Privacy


Sim Fans UK recognises that you care about the personal information that is held about you and how that is used.

This privacy policy applies to all personal data, submitted by you, to the Sim Fans UK web site.

By registering to Sim Fans UK you need to submit a chosen name and contact information, more specifically an e-mail address. No extremely personal information, such as Social Security or Credit Card numbers are stored by us. Any payments made to us are made via Paypal or Stripe, both of which are secure payment processors with their own privacy and data collection policies.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no means a comprehensive list).

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Sim Fans UK also stores and reads cookies to and from your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our forums and general website features to recognize your browser for when you return to this web site. By using this website, you agree that both the webserver, and any trusted 3rd party we chose, such as advertising networks, may place a tracking cookie on your machine and access it at any time during your session. In general, cookies are safe and are not a security issue when being used from ‘trusted’ internet sites, such as Sim Fans UK. For information on how to manage cookies in your browser, please visit AboutCookies.org

Cookies are used by almost all websites, for a variety of purposes:- Analysis of visitor behaviour (known as ‘analytics’)

– To personalise pages and remember visitor preferences.
– To manage shopping carts in online stores
– To track people across websites and deliver targeted advertising. We use Google ads, and while we do not track your behaviour, Google may. Check the Google Adsense website for more details.

Sim Fans UK will not sell, transmit or distribute any data held without your prior permission or consent, unless required to do so under relevant United Kingdom laws.

All other information provided by you goes into a “public profile” and is entirely optional, all information held in that profile is held there at your own risk. This info is edited via your Control Panel in the forums and via your account and profile settings.

You have a legal right for the personal information held at Sim Fans UK to be updated if it is incorrect or deleted if you choose. Most of this can be done through your profile page. If you are having issues with this, please contact us if you need help.

Sim Fans UK will take all reasonable effort to ensure that all personal information about you submitted is maintained secure on our server. However, we make no warranty to this.

This site is intended for individuals over the age of 13. Any information collected is intended to be of individuals over the age of 13. According to COPPA, our site does NOT cater to children. “Operators of commercial websites or online services directed to children under 13 that collect personal information from children” require a COPPA agreement and privacy policy. Since we do not cater to this age group, no COPPA exists on Sim Fans UK

Data Collection And Storage

Your personal data, such as your name and email address, are stored in a secure database until such time as you delete your information or request deletion. You may at any time ask us to provide you with any information we hold regarding your account, which we will provide to you within 30 days. All newsletter subscriptions, post and comment notifications are opt-in; this means that you must confirm that you want to receive our newsletters and notifications of new posts and/or comments to posts and forum topics. You can unsubscribe from any of these updates at any time via a link at the bottom of any email received from us. We do not share this information with anyone else, except under compulsion of law. Once your account has been deleted, it is deleted permanently unless you sign up to our website again – no record of your account or personal details remain in our database. We deem the addition of your name and email address to have a lawful basis in order for you to sign up and login to our website. You cannot download or post uploads, tutorials or forum posts without being logged in, therefore your login details are necessary. You do not need to be logged in to our website to post some comments. Some comments can also be made by logging into your social networking accounts; please check the policies of the relevant networks you use as they will be the ones processing your information when you do this.

This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time without notice. If you have any questions regarding your privacy, then Contact Us





Earn money with Avon
Follow

Follow this blog

Get every new post delivered right to your inbox.

Email address

(*)